シンガポールのエージェント手数料について

⇒ 2010年より Council of Estate Agencies (CEA) が不動産の新しい指針を発表しました。
こちらによると、特にエージェント費用の制限がなくなりましたが、
以前の慣例を参考としているエージェントはまだ多くいます。
ただし、不動産マーケットが日々上がっていますので、
3500ドル前後まで目安が上がってきています。

2008年度より、シンガポールの不動産の指針を打ち出していた、IEA(Institute of Estate Agents)が不動産エージェントの手数料に対する指針を削除しました。(以下の文をご参照下さい)

以上のことから、公的な指針がありませんが、不動産業界の慣例として次のようになっています。※あくまで参考として下さい。このことが全てのケースに当てはまるわけではありません。

3500ドル程度以下 テナントさん支払い + オーナーさん支払い
3500ドル程度以上 オーナーさん支払い

以下、IEA websiteより(http://www.iea.org.sg/index.cfm?GPID=150)

PRESS RELEASE
Tuesday, 5th August 2008

Removal of IEA's Commission Guidelines

Moving forward IEA will remove IEA’s guidelines in September 2008 and paving the way for industry players and real estate agencies to set their own commission guidelines.

On 18th July 2007, IEA submitted the IEA’s “Professional Fee/Commission for Real Estate Agents/Agencies.” to the Competition Commission of Singapore (CCS) seeking the Commission’s guidance, pursuant to Section 43 of the Competition Act (Cap 50B) on the Notification and Application if it infringes Section 34 of the Competition Act ( Cap. 50B ), which prohibits agreements, decisions by association of undertaking or concerted practices which have the object or effect of preventing, restricting or distorting competition within Singapore.

Many rounds of meetings and discussions took place between IEA and the Competition Commission of Singapore over the period of the year with reference to the IEA Guidelines, the1974 Government Gazette and the rationale for IEA’s introduction of the IEA Professional Fee Guidelines in 1999 and the amendments thereafter.

IEA has always maintained that the Guidelines are non-binding and that real estate agents are free to negotiate fees with their customers. Real estate agents in Singapore are not regulated.

On 25th June 2008, IEA has been advised by the Competition Commission of Singapore (CCS) to remove all elements of fee recommendations and recommendations on fee structures from the Guidelines and any reference to the same in materials that it provides to its members and to the public such that the Guidelines are compliant with the Act.

The CCS noted that IEA in its submission had stated that the IEA Guideline is widely accepted and in practice in the industry today but find it to be the de facto industry standard. IEA has been advised to take the necessary steps to inform our Members, the industry and the public on the abolishment of the Guidelines and relevant materials within three (3) months of the date of issuance of the Guidance. i.e. by 25th September 2008.

The CCS is of the view that the Guideline is harmful to competition, restricting competition in both fee levels and fee structure in the real estate industry and likely to have the object of appreciably restricting competition among real estate agents in the real estate agency market AND that it is IEA’s desire to set industry standard applicable to estate agents and agencies and it affects competition because it enables all participants to predict with a reasonable degree of uncertainty what the pricing policy pursued by their competitors will be.

IEA’s point of view is that we have to comply though we have highlighted to the Competition Commission of Singapore that IEA may not be agreeable to their guidance or assessment which are consistent with decisions by established foreign competition authorities, where the real estate agents are regulated but unlike those in the Singapore who are yet to be regulated.

IEA will be removing the IEA Professional Fee Guidelines and would not advise, encourage or facilitate any discussions, agreements or arrangements on fees amongst IEA members or industry players. We encourage our members and industry players to set their own professional fees/ commission rates and services that they will provide to their customers.

In view of CCS guidance and the removal of the IEA Professional Fees Guidelines, our advice to customers is to do your own due diligence when engaging your next real estate agent AND if you want to choose a professional real estate agent, choose one who is a member of IEA. At least, you will have peace of mind and an avenue for redress if necessary.

IEA maintains that the rationale for the introduction of the Guidelines is meant for better uniformity in fees and as an accepted and approved standard for real estate agents’ remunerations for transactions and to keep the customers informed and avoid over charging. IEA’s 10 year old Professional Fee Guidelines being what it is, is not binding but merely as a point of reference in the real estate industry.

IEA would like to take this opportunity to encourage consumers to engage agents who are members of IEA. Members of IEA adhere to a strict Code of Conduct & Ethics and IEA has a Mediation Board & Disciplinary Board to address any complaints from consumers. Members of IEA are also encourage to subscribe to Professional Indemnity Insurance (P.I) to protect the interests of consumers.